Privacy Policy

Welcome to Teereny Global's Privacy Policy.

 

We care deeply about the privacy of our customers and we are fully committed to protect and use their information properly in compliance with the data privacy laws.

Any personal information or opinion that we collect, whether recorded in a material form or otherwise about our customers, it is to enable Teereny Global to provide services as per our customers request and to notify them of the outcome of the services provided thereof. Information collected may also be disclosed by law to third parties and government agencies. When you use our services, you acknowledge and consent to us using your information as described.

Our Privacy Policy outlines what kinds of personal and sensitive information we collect, why we collect this information, and how we handle it. We strongly urge our customers to read this policy and make sure they understand it before using any of our services.

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you as it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our functions or services. We may collect sensitive information about you where you consent when the collection is otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act.

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes:

information about you, such as your:

  • name

  • address

  • phone number

  • email

  • other service affiliated contact details
     

How we collect information

We collect your personal information through a variety of channels. This includes quote forms online, email correspondence, face to face or over the telephone.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties including other government agencies:

  • in the course of administering legislation

  • in the lodgement of a complaint

  • in the context of enforcement activities

When your personal information is collected from a third party, we take steps to inform you. This may occur through this Privacy Policy, application forms, notices or discussions with our staff.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary, or directly related to one or more of our functions or services. We collect information to enable;

1. Delivery of services:

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering services.  For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity

  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email via our electronic messaging service

  • provide advice about available support

  • ensure correct payments are made

  • verify contact details provided in relation to pick-ups and deliveries

  • investigate prohibited goods relating to importation and exportation

  • manage complaints and feedback

The purpose of collecting your personal information is solely to aid the services we provide and also for Customer Identification Program. Australian law requires financial service agents to assist in the fight against money laundering activities and the funding of terrorism by obtaining, verifying, and recording identifying information about all customers. It is therefore mandatory for you to supply us with personal identifying information relating to you and the recipient. Please note that we may also legally consult other sources to obtain information about you and the recipient.

2. Verification and Checks: 

 

We will verify your residential address and personal details in order to confirm your identity. We may also pass your personal information to law enforcement or government agencies in confirming your identity. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. By using our service you authorise us to make any inquiries we consider necessary to validate the information that you provide to us.

3. Government Disclosures: 

 

We may be required by law to provide information about you.

How we store personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely as per Australian government security guidelines

  • only access personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel

  • monitoring system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials

  • ensuring our buildings are secure, and

  • regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.

When your information is longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

How we share information outside Australia

We may disclose your personal information overseas, such as to a foreign government or law enforcement agencies, where:

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or

  • international information-sharing arrangements are in place

Under these arrangements we can:

  • collect and disclose information about you or affiliate contact where it is requested by an overseas authority, or 

  • request information about you or affiliated contact from an overseas authority

How to access and correct information about you

You have the right to:

  • ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and

  • ask that we correct the personal information we hold about you

  • if you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will notify you in writing and explain our reasons if we refuse to give you access to or correct your personal information.